Annual Awards

 

The annual awards are cups and trophies that are presented at the annual dinner and dance.  They are awarded to the people that win the associated trials and other special achievements.  Below is a list of these awards and clicking on the link will give you some details of how this award can be won and the past winners.

The Perpetual Challenge Cup The Frogmore Garage Trophy
The Presidents Cup The Terry Hunt Memorial Trophy
The Geoff Thaine Memorial Cup The Marshals Shield
The Steve Barnwell Cup The RTV Shield
The Chalfont Shield RoverRound Writer
The Nan King Memorial Cup The Andy Margrave Memorial Shield
The John Fuller Memorial Cup The Dave Rand Cup
The Alderman Hill Team Trial Cup The Dave Wise Trophy
The Phil Page Memorial Cup The Flanders Safari Cup
The Colin Cowley Memorial Cup

 

The Perpetual Challenge Cup

 

This cup has been competed for since the club was formed in 1968.  It was awarded to the highest placed Anglian Rover Owners' Club member who entered in the National Rally CCV trial until 1989 when we ceased to be an ARC member club.

Then from 1990 this cup was awarded to the winner of a trial called an Intermediate Trial, this was half-way between an RTV and CCV in difficulty and could be driven by both classes.

It has now been awarded, since 2002, to the best placed AROC member entered in the National CCV and listed below are the past winners.

1968 - Mr Stevens 1969 - Mr R Webber 1970 - Mr P Foley 1971 - Mr W Hesleton
1972 - Mrs C Mackley 1973 - Mr D Bygrave 1974 - Mr L S Dovey 1975 - Mr B Fry
1976 - Miss D McNeish 1977 - Miss D McNeish 1978 - Mr D Bygrave 1979 - Mr S Fuller
1980 - Mr D Bygrave 1981 - Mr D Bygrave 1982 - Mr T Waldock 1983 - Mr S Hall
1984 - Mr A Flanders 1985 - Mr M Flanders 1986 - Mr K Stroud 1987 - Mr K Stroud
1988 - Mr G Thaine 1989 - Mr D Corking 1990 - Mr D Wise 1991 - Mr C Graves
1992 - Mr S Course 1993 - Mr C Cowley 1994 - Mr A Flanders 1995 - Mr Heybourne
1996 - Mr M Flanders 1997 - Not Awarded 1998 - Not Awarded 1999 - Not Awarded
2000 - Mr K Hammond 2001 - Mr C Cowley 2002 - Mrs D Darby 2003 - Mrs D Darby
2004 - Mr C Darby 2005 - Mr D Wise 2006 - Mr M Flanders 2007 - Mr M Flanders
2008 - Mr S Wise 2009 - Mr S Wise 2010 - Mr A Flanders 2011 - Mr M Flanders
2012 - Mr K Hammond

 

The Frogmore Garage Trophy

 

This trophy was donated my Mr G Ricketts of Frogmore Garage, who received a note of thanks in the minutes book and honorary membership for donating the trophy.  The first trial in 1971 was laid out by Terry Hunt and team at a site near Radlett, Hertfordshire.

From 2012 this torphy is awarded to the highest placed RTV LWB in the Frogmore Trial.

Past winners are:-

1971 - R J Tubbs 1972 - ? 1973 - ? 1974 - ?
1975 - D Bygrave 1976 - D White 1977 - D Cowley 1978 - D Bygrave
1979 - ? 1980 - S Fuller 1981 - D Wise 1982 - T Waldock
1983 - A Waldock 1984 - A Flanders 1985 - A Waldock 1986 - C Cowley
1987 - A Parrott 1988 - M Lewis 1989 - M Wallis 1990 - M Roper
1991 - Si Wise 1992 - R Warrington 1993 - R Warrington 1994 - C White
1995 - Si Wise 1996 - Si Wise 1997 - P Spurge 1998 - M Flanders
1999 - C Cowley 2000 - A Flanders 2001 - C Darby 2002 - M Reid
2003 - P Booth 2004 - G Bristow 2005 - S Williamson 2006 - E Lee
2007 - C Zanker 2008 - S Williamson 2009 - S Quainton 2010 - S Quainton
2011 - S Williamson 2012 - C Aylott

 

The Presidents Cup

 

This cup was donated by Dave Rand, he was elected president at an AGM in February 1972 and in December 1975 donated a cup to the club.  It was decided by the committee to call it the Presidents cup and to be awarded annually on points system, which is still done today.  It is awarded to the best standard or modified vehicle in CCV's over the year, but entrants must officiate at one of these trials to qualify.

From 2012 this trophy is awarded to the overall winner of CCV trials in classes 2 and 3.

Past winners are:-

1976 - D Bygrave 1977 - J Machiesh 1978 - J Machiseh & S Fuller 1979 - D Wise
1980 - S Fuller 1981 - D Wise 1982 - A Flanders 1983 - A Waldock
1984 - P Paige 1985 - A Waldock 1986 - C Cowley 1987 - A Flanders
1988 - A Waldock 1989 - C Cowley 1990 - C Cowley 1991 - Si Wise
1992 - Si Wise 1993 - R Warrington 1994 - C Cowley 1995 - C Cowley
1996 - A Mowatt 1997 - C Cowley 1998 - R Warrington 1999 - R Warrington
2000 - A Flanders 2001 - Si Wise 2002 - Si Wise 2003 - D Wise
2004 - M Flanders 2005 - D Wise 2006 - M Flanders 2007 - Si Wise
2008 - D Wise 2009 - Si Wise 2010 - D Wise 2011 - D Wise
2012 - D Wise

 

The Terry Hunt Memorial Trophy

 

Terry was of our very early club members and use to lay out some very good trials.  He sadly passed away very young with cancer.  His family kindly donated this trophy to the club.

From 2012 this trophy is awarded to the highest placed lady over the year in any trial discipline.

Past winners are:-

1978 - P Rowe 1979 - P Rowe 1980 - A Davies 1981 - M Chaney
1982 - M Chaney 1983 - ? 1984 - G Baker 1985 - S Newport-Hall
1986 - M Wallis 1987 - A Fullwood 1988 - R Corking 1989 - L Corking
1990 - L Corking 1991 - J Boardman 1992 - L Corking 1993 - T Graves
1994 - S Flanders 1995 - C Flanders 1996 - S Flanders 1997 - ?
1998 - R Howard 1999 - ? 2000 - J Boardman 2001 - D Darby
2002 - K Finn 2003 - K Finn 2004 - E Sampson 2005 - A Lewis
2006 - J Videl 2007 - Not Awarded 2008 - Not Awarded 2009 - A Lewis
2010 - 2011 - Not Awarded 2012 - S Flanders

 

The Geoff Thaine Memorial Cup

 

Donated to the club by Geoff's family after his untimely dead in a plane crash in 1993.  Awarded to the person (non committee member) who contributed the more to the club over the last year.

Past winners are:-

1993 - J Boradman (Mrs) 1994 - J Boardman (Mr) 1995 - F Wise 1996 - Not awarded
1997 - E Corking (Mrs) 1998 - C Flanders (Mrs) 1999 - Not Awarded 2000 - N Blasch (Mr)
2001 - M Lewis 2002 - A Gale 2003 - C Darby 2004 - J Boardman (Mrs)
2005 - D Try 2006 - B Walker 2007 - G Bristow 2008 - P Marshall
2009 - M Reid 2010 - C Zanker 2011 - D Britnell 2012 - T Chandler & D Hockley

 

The Marshal's Shield

 

Awarded to the person who has marshaled at the most events throughout the year.  This came into being after the 1978 National Rally hosted by the AROC at Double Arches Quarry.  After all was sorted out there were three 1st placed shields left over, so we had one re-engraved for this annual award.

Past winners are:-

1981 - B Walker 1982 - J Walker 1983 - J Walker 1984 - M Smith
1985 - J Wooten 1986 - I Waller 1987 - M Barnwell 1988 - G Bex
1989 - A Gale 1990 - A Gale 1991 - A Gale 1992 - A Gale
1993 - D Wise 1994 - J Boardman 1995 - A Gale 1996 - A Barnes
1997 - M Manser 1998 - J Boardman 1999 - J Boardman 2000 - S Jones
2001 - T Lewis 2002 - K Bristow 2003 - A Flanders 2004 - M Manser
2005 - A Flanders 2006 - ? 2007 - B Walker 2008 - B Walker
2009 - A Lewis 2010 - 2011 - T Wilkinson 2012 - B Walker

 

The Steve Barnwell Cup

 

Sponsored by Steve for LWB class.  Awarded to the best LWB or Range Rover in RTV trials.  Entrants must officiate at one of these trials to qualify.

Past winners are:-

1998 - P Booth 1999 - M Lewis 2000 - M Manser 2001 - T Gale
2002 - S Williamson 2003 - S Williamson 2004 - S Williamson 2005 - P Dell
2006 - M Manser 2007 - Stuart Wise 2008 - Ed Lee 2009 - M Manser
2010 - C Zanker 2011 - S Williamson 2012 - S Williamson

 

The RTV Shield

 

Awarded to the overall winner of RTV trials.  Entrants must officiate at one of these trials to qualify.  This came into being after the 1978 National Rally hosted by the AROC at Double Arches Quarry.  After all was sorted out there were three 1st placed shields left over, so we had one re-engraved for this annual award.

Past winners are:-

1981 - R Wise 1982 - M Flanders 1983 - R Tufnell 1984 - C Kerby
1985 - T Linney 1986 - M Reid 1987 - I Ashcroft 1988 - D Corking
1989 - S Wise 1990 - S Wise 1991 - C James 1992 - R Bowerman
1993 - S Wise 1994 - S Wise 1995 - R Rymill 1996 - D Jendon
1997 - S Wise 1998 - M Lewis 1999 - S Jones 2000 - M Manser
2001 - K Hammond 2002 - P Marshall 2003 - S Williamson 2004 - S Williamson
2005 - P Barnes 2006 - ? 2007 - S Quainton 2008 - C Aylott
2009 - D Williams 2010 - S Quainton 2011 - P Marshall 2012 - D Williams

 

The Chalfont Shield

 

It is awarded the to overall winner of CCV trials.  Entrants must officiate at one of these trials to qualify.  Donated from Chalfont Motor Spares by Tony and Dave Parrott 1988.

From 2012 this trophy is awarded to the overall winner of CCV trials in class 1 (coil under 86" wheel base).

Past winners are:-

1988 - A Waldock 1989 - M Lewis 1990 - C Cowley 1991 - S Course
1992 - S Course 1993 - K Heybourne 1994 - K Heybourne 1995 - K Heybourne
1996 - C Cowley 1997 - C Cowley 1998 - C Cowley 1999 - R Warrington
2000 - A Flanders 2001 - R Warrington 2002 - Si Wise 2003 - R Warrington
2004 - M Flanders 2005 - D Wise 2006 - M Flanders 2007 - Si Wise
2008 - D Wise 2009 - Si Wise 2010 - Si Wise 2011 - K Hammond
2012 - M Reid

 

RoverRound Writer

 

Awarded to the person who writes the most articles for the Roveround (excluding results and official information), if a tie occurs the quality of the article is considered.  This came into being after the 1978 National Rally hosted by the AROC at Double Arches Quarry.  After all was sorted out there were three 1st placed shields left over, so we had one re-engraved for this annual award.  Unfortunately the trophy was lost in the late 1990's and a new one was obtained for 2000.

Past winners are:-

2000 - K Bristow 2001 - N Blash 2002 - M Lewis 2003 - N Blash
2004 - K Bristow 2005 - M Lewis 2006 - M Lewis 2007 - P Barnes
2008 - M Reid 2009 - P Marshall &
Jo Goodman
2010 - D Wise 2011 - L Smith
2012 -

 

The Nan King Memorial Cup

 

Awarded to the highest placed lady in the Nan King trial.  This cup was donated to the club by Nan's husband and family who asked for it to be awarded to the first placed lady entrant in the Nan King Memorial trial.  Bill and his family put a lot of time and help into club activities and Bill was also club chairman for a while.

From 2012 this trophy is awarded to the highest placed AROC RTV driver in the ALRC Nationals.

Past winners are:-

1983 - Linda Fuller

1984 - Angela Pearce (Nan's Daughter)

1985 - Paulina Kirby 1986 - Margaret Barnwell
1987 - Sandra Greer 1988 - Sandra Greer 1989 - Jo Osbourne 1990 - Liz Corking
1991 - Viv Pure 1992 - Caroline Flanders 1993 - Karen Bristow 1994 - Sue Flanders
1995 - Caroline Flanders 1996 - Sue Flanders 1997 - Judi Boardman 1998 - Debby Aldridge
1999 - Sue Flanders 2000 - Debby Darby 2001 - Sue Flanders 2002 - Sue Flanders
2003 - Sue Flanders 2004 - Jill Hunt 2005 - Sue Flanders 2006 - Sue Flanders
2007 - ? 2008 - Not Awarded 2009 - Nicky Moody 2010 -
2011 - Not Awarded 2012 - Dave Wise

 

The Andy Margrave Memorial Shield

 

Donated to the club after Andy's death by his family in 1989.  Awarded to the winner of the Andy Margrave Safari.  No Safari's have been run since 2007.

Past winners are:-

1989 - M Reid 1990 - T Parrott 1991 - T Parrott 1992 - M Flanders
1993 - D Devenald-Batt 1994 - T Stevens 1995 - P Barnes 1996 - I Dudly
1997 - I Dudly 1998 - I Dudly 1999 - T Bedall 2000 - C Graves
2001 - ? 2002 - T Bedall 2003 - C Graves 2004 - W Roper
2005 - W Roper 2006 - S Hiatt 2007 - G Bristow

 

The John Fuller Memorial Cup

 

Donated to the club by John's family after his death.  John was a regular CCV trialer with his son Steve and was club membership secretary for a number of years.  Awarded to the best class 2 vehicle in the John Fuller trial.

From 2012 this trophy is awarded to the highest placed CCV driver from classes 2 and 3 (coil sprung wheel base 86" and over, leaf sprung and wheel base) in the CCV John Fuller trial.

Past winners are:-

1996 - B Frankland 1997 - D Wise 1998 - ? 1999 - ?
2000 - D Wise 2001 - C Cowley 2002 - B Perman 2003 - D Wise
2004 - A Warren 2005 - M Flanders 2006 - K Branson 2007 - Si Wise
2008 - K Hammond 2009 - Si Wise 2010 - Si Wise 2011 - M Flanders
2012 - D Wise

 

The Dave Rand Cup

 

This cup was presented to the club by Dave Rand i think at the same time as the Presidents Cup was however, it is not mentioned in the minutes and the original cup has been lost and the replacement only goes back to 1989.  Up to 2003 this cup was awarded to the best standard or modified vehicle in the Dave Rand trial.  Since 2004 it has been awarded to 1st overall SWB vehicle RTV.

Past winners from 1989 are:-

1989 - D Corking 1990 - W Roper 1991 - S Fuller 1992 - W Roper
1993 - S Barnwell 1994 - M Flanders 1995 - C Cowley 1996 - G Janes
1997 - D Wise 1998 - B Perman 1999 - C Cowley 2000 - R Warrington
2001 - S Wise 2002 - S Jones 2003 - A Mowatt 2004 - M Flanders
2005 - P Marshall 2006 - C Barnes 2007 - P Marshall 2008 - S Quainton
2009 - J Shipway 2010 - S Quainton 2011 - C Aylott 2012 - D Williams

 

The Alderman Hill Team Trial Cups

 

For this event there are 6 cups.  The trial is run as a normal trial but before the event (unless you have booked as a team of 2) entrants will be paired up.  Individual scores will be added together to determine the team winners.  Originally 6 cups were awarded to the winners of a team recovery event between 6 All Wheel Drive Club drivers and 6 Anglian Rover Club drivers, run as a team of 6.  Team recovery format was then changed to teams of 2 drivers in a team recovery event in 1977, then later and to present day was run as a team of 2 CCV.

From 2012 this trophy has become an event to bring together the RTV and CCV drivers.  The teams will now consist of one RTV vehicle and one CCV vehicle, team members will be chosen randomly.  If there are unequal numbers of entrants (RTV & CCV) only paired entrants will be eligible for the award.

 

The Dave Wise Trophy

 

Awarded to the winner of the Dave Wise trial.  Back in the late 70's Dave Wise ask the committee if he could lay out and run an annual trial, a bit different to the normal ones and make a trophy, they agreed.

Past winners are:-

1979 - D Bygrave 1980 - C Whitehead 1981 - R Wise 1982 - D Howksworth
1983 - C Cowley 1984 - ? 1985 - ? 1986 - R Legge
1987 - C Gross 1988 - M Whitbread 1989 - I Ashcroft 1990 - C Cowley
1991 - C Cowley 1992 - C Cowley 1993 - S Course 1994 - M Manser
1995 - C Graves 1996 - C Cowley 1997 - M Flanders 1998 - M Reid
1999 - M Flanders 2000 - R Warrington 2001 - C Darby 2002 - R Warrington
2003 - C Graves 2004 - S Wise 2005 - C Bamford 2006 - S Wise
2007 - S Wise 2008 - M Reid 2009 - S Wise 2010 - K Hammond
2011 - S Wise 2012 - K Hammond

 

The Phil Page Memorial Cup

 

Donated to the club, in 1993, by Phil's family after his death.  Phil was a regular CCV trialer for many years.  Awarded to the RTV winner of the Phil Page Trial.

From 2012 this trophy is awarded to the highest placed CCV driver in calls 1 (coil sprung under 86" wheel base) in the CCV Phil Page Trial.

Past winners are:-

1993 - R Warrington 1994 - C Cowley 1995 - W Roper 1996 - C Cowley
1997 - S Wise 1998 - C Cowley 1999 - ? 2000 - P Toonsley
2001 - N Blash 2002 - K Hammond 2003 - S Williamson 2004 - A Mowatt
2005 - M Manser 2006 - Stuart Wise 2007 - Stuart Wise 2008 - Kevin Hammond
2009 - Dave Hockley 2010 - S Quainton 2011 - S Quainton 2012 - D Britnell

 

The Flanders Safari Cup

 

This cup is awarded to the safari driver whit the highest number of points gained in all the safari's run in the years championship round.

This torphy is not longer awarded as we stopping running Safari's in 2007.

Past winners are:-

1987 - B Latham 1988 - M Reid 1989 - J Morgan 1990 - A Flanders
1991 - A Flanders 1992 - M Harding 1993 - A & K Heybourne 1994 - ?
1995 - D Corking 1996 - I Dudley 1997 - D Corking 1998 - S Smith
1999 - T Beddall 2000 - G & K Bristow 2001 - Not Awarded 2002 - T Beddall
2003 - C Graves 2004 - W Roper 2005 - C Graves 2006 - S Hiatt
2007 - G & K Bristow

 

The Colin Cowley Memorial Trial

 

Awarded to the RTV & CCV winner of the Colin Cowley Trial.

Past Winners are:-

Year RTV CCV
2006 ? S Flanders
2007 A Hutchinson Simon Wise
2008 D Williams D Wise
2009 P Barnes K Hammond
2010 P Marshall Simon Wise
2011 P Marshall Mark Reid
2012 D Williams K Hammond